Privacy - Top Oil Win Free Fuel
PRIVACY
Competition Sponsor will be collecting personal data about you for the Competition and for purposes of market research. If you enter the Competition, you grant Competition Sponsor permission to send Competition updates and winner notification, specials or promotions and/or newsletters/updates to you. You may at any time “opt-out” of receiving future promotion mailings from the Competition Sponsor by clicking on the unsubscribe links on the Account page under “View/Edit My Profile”, by following the opt-out instructions provided on any communication you receive, or by sending your request to “ Top Oil Win Free Fuel, P1, EastPointBusiness Park, Dublin3, D03 C825”.
This Privacy Statement explains how, in connection with the Competition, the Sponsor will manage your personal data, why it uses it, and how you may contact the Sponsor in relation to its use of your personal data.
The Sponsor will collect personal data about you directly from you when you enter the Competition, and specifically will collect your name, address, email, phone number, local Top Oil service station location, and your password or associated security details for access to the Competition via this website.
The Sponsor will use your personal data for purposes of administering and conducting the Competition, to validate winning submissions, to liaise with you if you are a potential winner or winner, and for publicity purposes in accordance Rule 8 of the Official Rules (“Competition Purposes”). By entering the Competition, you consent to the collection of personal data for Competition Purposes, including, where relevant, sending any potential winner and confirmed winner notifications to you. The Sponsor will also use your personal data in accordance with any other consents and permissions you have provided to the Sponsor, including for marketing purposes. Subject to those other permissions, information collected is used solely for the Competition Purposes and is not sold, rented, or loaned to any third parties.
You can withdraw your consent to the Competition Purposes at any time in accordance with Rules 8 and 9 of the Official Rules. A copy of the Official Rules in available here. You can also opt-out of the Competition and use of your personal data for the Competition Purposes by requesting removal from the Competition by clicking here or using the remove link at the bottom of this page.
You can change your mind about receipt of special offers from the Sponsor at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe links on the Account page under “View/Edit My Profile”, or by following the opt-out instructions provided on any communication you receive.
If you are a winner, the Sponsor will, on the basis of its legitimate interests, include your name in a list of winners and may disclose this list on request made in accordance with the Official Rules. Your right to object to inclusion of your name in a list of prize winners will be subject to the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.
None of your personal data collected in connection with the Competition will be transferred or disclosed to any third party except in the following circumstances:
A) When you give us permission to do so;
B) When in good faith we believe the law requires it;
C) Under limited circumstances specifically described to you when we collect the information, such as in the rules of other competitions or other promotions;
D) To the Sponsor’s agents and service providers (including the Administrator) for data processing purposes, or to its professional advisors and promotional and marketing agencies, provided that such agents, professional advisors and promotional and marketing agencies are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than as described in the Official Rules or this Privacy Statement.
No correspondence will be entered into with you unless you are a potential winner or are a winner in the Competition or you have opted in to receive future offers and communications from the Sponsor.
The Sponsor may, however, match aggregated, statistical user information to parameters established by third parties, without releasing any personally identifiable information. The Sponsor may share aggregate information with trading partners, co-branded locations, participating sponsors and advertisers; however, this aggregated information will not contain personally identifiable information.
The Sponsor will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and its general privacy policies and practices (see https://www.top.ie/privacy-policy/), which can be accessed by contacting the privacy officer at https://www.top.ie/contact-us/ ; and in accordance with applicable laws. The Sponsor’s general privacy policy sets out additional information in relation to the Sponsor’s retention and management of your personal data, as well as more information in relation to your rights.
Your information will be processed by WSP International Limited (“Administrator”) in Canada. The Sponsor has entered into an agreement with the Administrator under which the Administrator is obliged to keep you information secure. The transfer of your information to Canada is permitted under the decision of the European Commission relating to transfers of personal data to Canada (Decision 2002/2/EC).
Neither the Sponsor nor the Administrator are responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites. Any external links to other websites within this website are clearly identifiable as such.
Any requests for access to the information that you have supplied, or to update or rectify such information, must be made in writing by sending a self-addressed envelope with your request to: "Top Oil Win Free Fuel, P1, EastPoint Business Park, Dublin3, D03 C825" or emailed to support@topoilwin.ie.
COOKIES
SECURITY
To maximize security for our visitors, we employ a 256-bit encryption SSL Certificate. SSL is a security standard technology for establishing encrypted communications between your computer and our server, enabling you to log-in and enter the contest safely and securely. When you log-in, that information is encrypted (or scrambled), is transmitted to our server, and then is decrypted (or descrambled) upon receipt at our server. Our SSL Certificate also has universal browser support for more than 99% of the web and mobile browsers available. These include web browsers like Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 +, Mozilla Firefox 1.0 +, Mozilla 0.6 +, Google Chrome and Apple Safari 1.2 + in addition to mobile browsers such as Android 1.5 +, iOS 1.0 +, Windows Phone 7 + and more that use 256-bit encryption. Older browsers will still create a secure SSL connection at 40, 56 or 128 bits depending on the precise browser version. We always recommend you use the most up to date web browser available to ensure you are making the safest connection to our site. You can download the newest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Apple Safari by clicking on their respective icons below.
Chrome Internet Explorer Safari Mozilla
STAY CONNECTED

BEGINS 1 JUNE, 2021; ENDS 30 SEPT., 2021. NO PURCHASE NECESSARY. ENTER TO WIN: DETAILS AT TOPOILWIN.IE. ONLY AT PARTICIPATING TOP OIL RETAILERS. VOID ELSEWHERE AND WHERE PROHIBITED. MUST BE 18 YEARS AND LEGAL RESIDENT OF IRELAND. GET ADDITIONAL ENTRIES WITH MIN. €15 (AFTER TAX) FUEL (DIESEL OR PETROLEUM ONLY) OR IN-STORE PURCHASE. PRIZES: *1 “FREE FUEL FOR LIFE” (ARV €40,000 (€2,000/ YEAR, MAX. 20 YEARS)); **4 “FREE FUEL FOR A YEAR” (ARV EA. €2,000). PLUS 1,000 TOP OIL NON-TRANSFERRABLE DISCOUNT VOUCHERS (400 €15 OFF; 400 €10 OFF AND 200 €5 OFF). MUST UPLOAD YOUR CASH REGISTER RECEIPT TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR FREE FUEL FOR LIFE AND FREE FUEL FOR A YEAR PRIZES. ALL PRIZES SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS. MUST CORRECTLY ANSWER MATHEMATICAL SKILL-TESTING QUESTION. FOR ALL DETAILS INCLUDING NO PURCHASE ENTRY, ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, PRIZE DETAILS, ODDS, PARTICIPATING RETAILER LOCATIONS, SEE COMPLETE OFFICIAL RULES. SPONSOR: TOP OIL, DUBLIN 3, D03 C825, IRELAND.